Dubai Travel
 Middle-East holiday & vacation

Dubai Immigration

Visitors who have never gone to Dubai before and are not familiar with the immigration policies with Dubai should be well-equipped themselves with these information so that they are aware of their rights and avoid possible troubles.

Let's take a look at the different types of visas available: The first type will be the tourist visa. This special category of visit visa is available for tourists from East and West Europe who are not entitled to be issued with a visa on arrival, as well as visitors from Thailand, South Africa and China. The tourist visa, which must be sponsored by registered hotels and tour operators, grant its holder to a 30-day stay and it is non-renewable. The fee is Dh100, with an additional Dh10 for delivery.


Secondly, the entry services permit. An entry service permit is available to businessmen and tourists. The permit must be sponsored by a company or registered commercial establishment or a hotel licensed to operate within the UAE. The visa, which is non-renewable, is valid for 14 days from the date of issue and the duration of stay is exactly 14 days from date of entry, exclusive of arrival and departure days. There is a fee of Dh120 and Dh10 delivery charge for obtaining an entry service permit. The processing time is slightly longer than the tourist visa; It would take at least two weeks to process the entry service permit.

The third kind is the transit visa. If you are flying to or from Europe or the United States, to Asia or Africa and passing through UAE airports, you can obtain a special 96-hour transit visa. You must be sponsored by one of the airlines operating in the UAE and you must have a valid air ticket for your onward flight. Your travel documents will be stamped with an entry seal and there are no absolutely no charges for this type of visa.

The fourth type is the multiple entry visa. It is a good option for businessmen who are frequent visitors to the UAE and who have a relationship with a reputable company in the UAE. It is valid for six months from date of issue and each visit must not exceed 30 days in total. This type of visa costs Dh1000 and the visitor must enter the UAE on a visit visa and obtain the multiple entry visa at the nearest embassy while in Dubai.

Fortunately, US citizens may apply to the UAE embassy in the US for one to ten year multiple-entry visas. A sponsor is mandatory and the visa will be granted free of charge. The maximum duration of stay should not exceed six months per visit.

Lastly, visa regulations and costs are subject to change and you should always check with your travel agent or nearest UAE embassy before each time you travel to Dubai. Most importantly, do not overstay your visa as this will result in severe penalties such as detention and heavy fines. If you need any assistance regarding immigration while in Dubai, you should find the nearest embassy as soon as possible.